top of page

RECENT TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Latest stories on how our students are doing at tournaments at home and across the country!
 

12/16 Awards

Impromptu: 3rd Evelyn Chen, 2nd Margaret Carlson, 1st Thomas Donnelly
Novice Team: 3rd Ka’lani Peralta & A.J Sclafani, 2nd Sebastian Dibenedetto & Mohamen Elrefaei, 1st Shawaunda Newby & Anaya Fulbright
Varsity Team: 3rd Laila Kelly Walker & Mari Arnold, 2nd Juliana Yang & Kamya Keerthivasan, 1st Janet Fan & Evelyn Chen 
Novice Speaker: 3rd Aloe Nelson-Leslie, 2nd Shawaunda Newby, 1st Anaya Fulbright
Varsity Speaker: 3rd Evelyn Chen, 2nd Laila Kelly-Walker, 1st Mari Arnold

11/4 Awards

Impromptu: 3rd Evelyn Chen, 2nd Margaret Carlson, 1st Chloe Walsh

Novice Team: 3rd Chen & Sclafani, 2nd Paulemon & Noboa, 1st Frazer & Howard

Varsity Team: 3rd Fan & Mejnartowicz, 2nd Walsh & Peralta, 3rd Nassar & Masoperh

Novice Speaker: 3rd Dealyce Howard, 2nd Eshwar Balakumar, 1st Evelyn Chen

Varsity Speaker: 3rd Ray Nassar, 2nd Ethan Masoperh, 1st Chloe Walsh

10/7 Awards

Impromptu: 3rd Evelyn Chen, 2nd Chloe Walsh, 1st Bedirhan Ozmen

Novice Team: 3rd Aitan Herman, 2nd Paulemon & Noboa, 1st Ozmen & Tahir

Varsity Team: 3rd Donnelly & Carlson, 2nd Chloe Walsh, 1st Arnold & Qian

Novice Speaker: 3rd Eshwar Balakumar, 2nd Aloe Nelson, 1st Bedirhan Ozmen

Varsity Speaker: 3rd Kate Qian, 2nd Chloe Walsh, 1st Mari Arnold



August 26, 2022
Yale Summer Debate Program Tournament

 

Varsity Tournament

First Place: Luis Diez and Cade Fravel

Second Place: Tessa Higbee and Jeffrey Kaihin Cheung

Third Place: Ray Cao and Connor Wolff

Fourth Place: David Abrams and Devan Patel

Fifth Place: Thomas Murphy and Chaitanya Prasad Pinjala

 

Novice Tournament

First Place: Isabel Faustino and Sathwika Nadella

Second Place: Kevin Gu and Krishiv Patel

Third Place: Elissa Matthews and Miranda Higbee

Fourth Place: Riley Long and Ava Advani

Fifth Place: Christina Cao and Gopika Sheth 

 

Impromptu Round

Varsity Champion: Mari Arnold

Varsity Exceptional Scores: Catherine Gutowski, Judah Friedman, Chloe Walsh, Thomas Murphy, Ryan Murray, Janet Fan, Luis Diez

Novice Champion: Isabel Faustino

 

Top Varsity Speakers by Points

Ethan Masoperh

Cade Fravel

Helen Avila

Catherine Gutowski

Ammy Arias

 

Top Novice Speakers by Points:

Riley Long

Sathwika Nadella

Aran Advani

Elissa Matthews

Ava Advani

PAST TOURNAMENT RESULTS

UDL MARCH 2022 TOURNAMENT

Varsity
Top Speakers
1. Ethan Masoperh (Winner of a UDL crewneck!)
2. Bertony Georges
3. Snigtha Mohanraj

Top Teams
1. Ethan and Brayden
2. Mari and Snigtha
3. Sophie and Jacqueline

Novice
Top Speakers
1. Chloe Walsh (Winner of a UDL crewneck!)
2. Matthew Mowerson
3. Shawaunda Newby

Top Teams
1. Chloe and Matthew
2. Sayah and Aaron
3. Odeno and Salithi

 

2019 NATIONAL YALE INVITATIONAL

Matthew Mauriello and Sebastian Ward broke to oct0-finals, placing fifth varsity team.

Matt Mauriello placed 7th varsity speaker.

IMG_6976.jpeg

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PHILALETHIC 2019

March 2019

 

Congratulations to all the members of UDL that competed in our annual away tournament in California!

Matthew Mauriello and Sebastian Ward broke to octo-finals.

Mel DeBlasio broke to quarter-finals in impromptu.

IMG_3619.PNG
IMG_0927.jpeg

VASSAR INVITATIONAL

November 2018

Winnie Jiang and Matt Mauriello place 6th at the Vassar invitational, and land 13th and 20th place speakers.

IMG_6979.JPG

COLUMBIA IVY LEAGUE DEBATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

March 2019

Owen Heaphy and Alim Rodican place 5th at the Columbia Ivy League Champsionships.
Prastik Mohanraj and Arnav Paliwal (not pictured) place 6th.

IMG_2963.jpeg

UDL REGULAR TOURNAMENTS

2019 Results

Check out the top winners at our local tournaments here: https://www.tabroom.com/index/circuit/calendar.mhtml?circuit_id=142

IMG_7369.JPG

SPRING 2019 CHAMPIONSHIP

Congratulations to our winners from our year championships!

Varsity 1st place - Alim and Owen

Varsity 2nd place - Jay and Salaar

We additionally awarded a senior scholarship to Alim Rodican and Owen Heaphy. Alim Rodican and Owen Heaphy not only are exceptional debaters, but leaders in their community. They have volunteered at middle school tournaments, led school clubs, and recruited many students onto their debate team. 

20180325_122708.jpg

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PHILALETHIC 2018

March 2018

Alim Rodican and Owen Heaphy make it to the top 16 varsity parliamentary debaters in the double-octo finals (left two).
Prastik Mohanraj, Akshar Agarwal, Henry, and Salaar Rabbani place in the top 8 varsity extemporaneous speakers (pictured left to right).

bottom of page